Search

Lovely Shiloh

Have thine own way Lord

Category

Healthy lifestyle !!

Jesus… our constant encourager

Evening all... Well, it's Sunday night and I'm only a good sleep away from a new week of work, study.. and all the other things that go with the 'Mum life'.   As you can see by the below photo,... Continue Reading →

Chicken & sweet potatoes.. my fave !!

Yes, I gotta say.... the fact that my family doesn't complain about how much chicken & sweet potato are plated up for them each fortnight can only be a testament to my skills when it comes to variety !! (Yay... Continue Reading →

It’s HEALTHY recipe share time

Today it occurred to me that I really should be sharing my recipes as part of my fitness & healthy living journey.  I originally found it difficult to break away from my 'tried & true recipes' and change over to... Continue Reading →

Shrinking tents, expanding territory & planning War :0)

Hi all !! It's Friday afternoon ....  schoolwork is complete (well, Miss 15 is still going, but hey, she NEVER stops working), the weekend is so close I can taste it.   Youth group for the kiddos tonight means DATE... Continue Reading →

Guard your heart. .. and your face

I had my first boxing PT sesh yesturday and it was THEBOMB.COM !! Such a fun way to workout.  If you really look closely you can tell I'm laughing in the above pic. .. it was way fun to power... Continue Reading →

Life is continuing….

Oh my goodness, if I'd left it another two days, it would have been an entire month between blogs...that's downright SLACK !!! So much has been going on.. which does help to explain my slackness in the blogging department. The... Continue Reading →

Being in good company

I'm gonna be honest. .  I'm struggling tonight.  I want to be walking the right path.. I NEED to be walking the right path as I have little eyes watching me and little ears listening to me.  (and some big... Continue Reading →

Eat clean.. train dirty… trust God

Eat clean... train dirty... Trust God !! So... after an up & down kinda day. . I've decided this is going to be this season's hashtag. I have had 2 opportunities in recent days to be pretty naughty with my... Continue Reading →

Juice it up baby !!!

So, I scored a bargain the other day when, after deciding to buy a juicer.. I found one on Gumtree (like an online trading post) for $25... Yes, I said $25. It is currently on special at Harris Scarfe for... Continue Reading →

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑